Privacy Notice

Thank you for visiting Aluro HealthcareNZ Ltd (the "Website") and reviewing our Privacy Policy. Aluro HealthcareNZ Ltd respects the privacy and security of your personal information as defined below and complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. By visiting our website you agree to your personal information being collected and handled as set out in the Privacy Policy. 

Privacy Policy

1. Overview

The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain in general terms how Aluro HealthcareNZ Ltd handles your personal information, including how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information.

2. What type of information we collect?

The type of personal information we collect, and hold will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of services we are providing. The server on which the website is located collects and saves only the default information customarily logged by web server software. Such information may include the date and time of your visit, the originating IP address, the name of your internet service provide, your browser version, and the pages and images you requested. If you buy products or services from us, we will collect name, occupation, address, email, phone number and collect certain transactional information and financial details to process the transaction.

3. How do we collect your personal information?

Aluro HealthcareNZ Ltd collections personal information in a number of ways.

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us. For example when you complete our credit application form.
  • When you provide us information in person, by telephone, online or in writing.
  • If you submit an order (via telephone or online), we will collect information necessary to fulfill that order.
  • Occasionally we may collect personal information from someone other than the individual where permitted by law or where you have given consent.

4. How do we store personal information?

Aluro HealthcareNZ Ltd takes all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration or access. Any personal information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Access to personal information is limited to those of our personnel who specifically need it to carry out their business responsibilities. We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of records containing personal information. To help us protect your privacy, you should maintain the secrecy of the access credentials (i.e. user name and password) you use to access and use our website.

5. For what purposes do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?

The purposes for which we use and disclose your personal information will depend on the circumstances in which we collect it. Whenever practical we endeavour to inform you why we are collecting your personal information, how we intend to use that information and to whom we intend to disclose it at the time we collect your personal information. In general we collect, use and disclose your personal information so that we can do business together and for purposes connected with our business operations.

6. Website and Cookies

Aluro HealthcareNZ Ltd websites may contain links to other sites. This Privacy Policy applies to our websites and not any linked sites which are not operated or controlled by us. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each website that collects your personal information.

Aluro HealthcareNZ Ltd uses “cookies”  on its websites. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and helps us monitor the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our websites/applications. We use such technologies to generate statistics, measure your activity, improve the usefulness of our websites/applications and to enhance the “customer” experience.

7. Children’s Data

The services on our website are not intended to be used by children, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information about children. If you are the parent or guardian of a child who has provided us with their personal information, you may contact us using the contact details set out below to request that it be deleted. We do not  “share” or “sell” (as those terms are defined in applicable law) personal information of individuals under 16 years of age.

8. How can you access and correct personal information we hold about you?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up to date. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your Personal Information. If you are able to access your Personal Information by logging on to an account you have with us, it is your responsibility to ensure your information is accurate, complete, relevant, and up to date.

On request, we will provide you with access to the Personal Information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

If you wish to access the Personal Information, we hold about you or to update or correct it, you can either do so by logging on to your account (if you have one) or contact us on info@aluro.co.nz.

Copyright

The materials found on the Aluro HealthcareNZ Ltd website are protected by New Zealand Copyright Act 1994 and other international copyright laws. The selection, arrangement and presentation of all materials (including information in the public domain), and the overall design of the Website are copyright © 2024, Aluro HealthcareNZ Ltd. Permission is granted to view and print materials from Aluro HealthcareNZ Ltd for the non-commercial purpose of viewing, reading and retaining for reference. Any other copying, distribution, retransmission or modification of information or materials on this site, whether in electronic or hard copy form, without the express prior written permission of Aluro HealthcareNZ Ltd, is strictly prohibited.

Trademark

Aluro HealthcareNZ Ltd and all it's content (is/are) trademarks or service marks of Aluro HealthcareNZ Ltd.

Disclaimer

We take reasonable care to ensure information on our website is accurate and complete and that any opinions given are fair and reasonable. However, we disclaim any express or implied warranties in relation to such information and opinions to the maximum extent permitted by law.

Use of information contained on our websites is at your own risk. We are not responsible for any adverse consequences arising out of such use.

We do not guarantee that our websites or any data available on it, do not contain viruses or other malicious code. We will not be liable for any damages or harm attributable to viruses or malicious code.

We reserve the right to change the information on our  website at any time without notice.

You acknowledge that our website may not be available from time-to-time.

If you enter into any transaction subsequent to accessing our website, you do so:

(a) entirely in reliance on your own judgement and inquiries; and

(b) without reliance on any statements, warranties or representations made to you or to any other person by us or on our behalf.

Limitation of Liability and indemnity

In relation to our website and your use of them, we:

(a) exclude all responsibility and liability to the fullest extent permitted by law,

(b) will not be responsible for any errors or misstatements or be liable to you or any other person, whether in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, for any loss or damage however caused (including direct, indirect, consequential, special, economic loss, loss of profits, revenue or goodwill).

You indemnify AluroHealthcareNZ Ltd, our management team and employees and hold each harmless against all costs, expenses and damages incurred in connection with any claim brought by a third party against us arising from a breach by you of any of these terms of use.

Contact Information

Questions or comments regarding the website should be sent by e-mail to info@aluro.co.nz.


Aluro HealthcareNZ Supplier Code of Conduct

https://www.aluro.co.nz/asset/11081.pdf